French in a Click Logo

Corner1
 
Corner2
Corner1

Copyrights title

Corner2
   

French in a Click has put every effort to establish copyright in all material found on this website. If you see any anomalies, please let us know by using this form:

   
       
   

   
Corner3
Corner4
Corner3
 
Corner4
 


Corner1
 
Corner2
Corner1

Privacy Policy Title

Corner2
   

What information we collect and how?

   
   

The information we collect via this website may include:
(1) Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, address, email address, etc.

(2) Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number) which is automatically logged by our web server. This is used to note your interest in our website.

(4) Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates about French in a Click).

(5) Session information stored in cookies, these do not include any personal information and are used to ensure the correct data is extracted from the database when using our interactive systems.

(6) Under no circumstances will we hold sensitive payment details such as your card number, expiry date and security code.

   
   

What we do with your information?

   
   

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:
(1) To process your order;

(2) To comply with legal requirements.

(3) In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use our site and issuing our e-mails for us. Rest assured that third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

   
   

Your rights

   
   

(1) You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing privacy@frenchinaclick.com or by writing to us at our customer services address in (2) below. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders or to comply with customer service or after sale obligations.

(2) You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address or ask us by email:
Johann Le Calvez
16 Rann H.
60 Mortlake High Street
London
SW14 8HT

   
   

Other Websites

   
   

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

   
   

   
Corner3
Corner4
Corner3
 
Corner4
 


Corner1
 
Corner2
Corner1

Terms of use

Corner2
   

Agreement

   
   

Please read this Agreement carefully as it governs your use of French in a click’s subscription. By accessing French in a Click you are agreeing on behalf of your school or yourself to the terms that appear below. If you have any questions please email us at subscription@frenchinaclick.com .

   
   

General terms: Provision of Service

   
   

(1) The French in a Click website is owned by Mr Johann Le Calvez ("French in a Click"). You will obtain access to French in a Click website following payment for the period of your Subscription. French in a Click agrees to provide you with acceptable email support during normal working hours.

(2) You should ensure that any information supplied by you to French in a Click is correct and you are responsible to update French in a Click of any changes to that information by emailing subscription@frenchinaclick.com (New address, new email etc.).

(3) Each subscrition is for a single school only or for an individual only, which must be stated when you register. If you are subscribing to one of the school subscriptions, you will be allocated two usernames and passwords: one to use in school or outside school for your students and another one for staff. Only teachers will be able to use French in a Click's downloading facilty of the dictionary. The student username must not be given to people outside school. All users must comply with this Agreement.

(4) French in a Click must be notified if you believe there has been any breach of security (stolen ID for instance), email subscription@frenchinaclick.com .

(5) French in a Click reserves the right to cancel access to the website if we believe that your ID is misused according to this agreement.

   
   

Limited Rights to Use Content

   
   

All material displayed on the Site belongs to French in a Click or its licensors. You may retrieve and display the Content on a computer screen, print individual pages on paper and store such pages in electronic form on disk and on your internal server during the time of your subscription. But not on any other server or other storage device connected to an external network unless French in a Click has agreed to do this for your internal educational non-commercial purposes.

   
   

Participation

   
   

French in a Click may have public areas where users can exchange ideas on French in a Click or on teaching French. All messages posted in those areas are those of the users and not French in a Click.

   
   

Warranties

   
   

French in a Click will do everything possible to make French in a Click available during your Subscription. However, due to the media used, mistakes do happen and French in a Click does not give any other warranties. We cannot guarantee that French in a Click is virus free.

   
   

 

   
Corner3
Corner4
Corner3
 
Corner4
 


About Us Privacy Policy FAQs Newsletter Contact Us ©2004-2014 French in a Click